Archive for July, 2009

OMG OMG OMG what a beautiful surprise I got today :)

July 19, 2009

Well we had a nice day out today, met up with the lovely Martina & her lil fellow Master Tiger at Donnybrook.

Gorgeous day weather wise, no freezing cold winds, perfect BBQ weather woohoo so we enjoyed some snags & onions on the barbie with some hot chippies and fresh bread and rolls, yummmo. Kids enjoyed themselves, they enjoy checking out the fishing action on the jetty and playing in the playground, just enjoying the fresh air.

Anyhooooo onto the good juicy stuff now, this is what my gorgeous friend surprised me with…..


OMG I’m in paper heaven!!! Tina thankyou ever so much girl, once again, these are just gorgeous and I am totally stoked!

Well that’s my day, I hope you all had a lovely weekend as well, smile & enjoy LIFE 🙂

xo Kris

Advertisements

A great sketch challenge – Win a $15.00 Store Voucher

July 18, 2009

Howdy all, welcome to another glorious Saturday, the sun is shining….yet we are still freezing our tooshies off hmmmm.

Anyway, onto the news for the day….

Discover Scrapbooking has just announced it’s very first exciting Sketch Challenge Competition, your chance to win a $15 Store Voucher wahooo, what can be better than that hey?

Pop on over to their Blog – 1st Sketch Challenge and check it out, you have until midnight Friday, 14th August to get your entries in.

2nd big exciting news of the day, my good friend Tina (aka Martina) lol has won a gorgeous Blog Candy from Lisa Kamphuis and I am so incredibly excited for her, congratulations Tina and thanks Lisa for offering such a gorgeous RAK on your blog.

Have a great day, Kris 🙂 xo Keep on smiling!

Okay girls….it’s BLOG CANDY **ALERT**

July 15, 2009

LISA is offering a very gorgeous blog candy, go and check it out HERE, you know the drill, leave a comment, link to your blog, and make the love go round ‘n round lol.

Here’s a pic to help make you all drooooool a lil teensy bit lol.


and if you are addicted to playing the “bubbles game” you are soooo never gonna leave her blog lmao.

Good luck to you all, take care & thanks for looking xo Kris 🙂

This week’s scrapping projects….

July 12, 2009

Well I managed to finally get 2 layouts done! School holidays is definately not a great time to get any scrapping done!!! Impossible to have time out to think straight 😦 but alas, back to school on Tuesday wahoooooooooo how happy am I? hehehe

Anyhow, can’t share my 1st layout yet as it’s for DT work for Discover Scrapbooking, but I can certainly share my 2nd layout of my girls, a rare moment of sweetness between 2 of my “usually sparring” daughters lol. This was my take on a Beggahuna Sketch.

My very first Tilda Creation :)

July 7, 2009

Well I finally received my very first gorgeous Magnolia stamps this week, so thought I better have a little play and see what I could manage to construct.

Then my mum reminded me this afternoon that it is my eldest sister’s birthday in 2 days (I’m so incredibly bad with remembering dates – large families lol) So I did this little card up for my sis, hahaha she’ll be my first handmade card victim hmmm I mean recipient lol.

Anyway, here’s a pic of it. Not too shabby a starting point, plenty of room here for improvement that’s for sure lol.

I’ve used Magnolia Tilda Stamp, Watercolour Pencils, Dove Blender Pen, Embossing Powder, Cricut Diecuts, Versa Inks, Kindyglitz, H2O’s, Daisy Trim and Kaiser Rhinestones

Thanks for looking, have a great day xo Kris

Been absent for a lil while….. where have I been, what have I been doing?

July 6, 2009

Hey there folks 🙂

Well I have been missing in action from my blog for a little while….. I’ve been a bit ill lately with a rotten old tooth ache 😦 oh god I hate toothache…. dragged the 5 monsters out with me on Wednesday to do a bit of grocery shopping cos quite frankly the cupboards were bare folks and that’s not a great thing when the monsters are on school holidays cos these guys can eat you out of house and home within hours when they’re bored bored bored!

Decided after that debacle that we’d splurge and have Chinese takeaway for dinner that night, yum yum yum, but within minutes of finishing dinner, I came over feeling incredibly ill, and thought oh boy, don’t tell me something in there was bad!!! Nope, the nerve in my tooth decided to flare up and just about send me through the roof, so with tears in my eyes, and hot packs and cold packs doing nudda thing, a zillion panadeine, nurofen you name it, I phone my favourite Dentist (favourite=never hurts) lol and he told me to come on in on Thursday morning at 8.30 and he’d fix it up……well here I sit now … minus 1 dreadful Wisdom Tooth **Who the heck knows why they are called that, nothing Wise has come from it so far**

4 days later, still have a very sore and tender gum BUT nooooooo more pain woohooo!

Friday, Saturday & Sunday bought to town the local show…. yup Carnie Time!

Anyhooo we took the kids up to the show for a couple of hours on Friday night, they had a ride or 2 each and a crappy show bag each (with bribes from M&D that we’d get a better one at the Brissie Ekka next month hehehe) waited around for the fireworks, they were great, a bit windy at the showgrounds so they were kinda flying straight out towards the bay lol. Dropped Daddy and kids off at home and scooted off to the LSS Crop Night yeehaaa, nice n warm there too!

My gorgeous friend Shirl was there and we got to catch up after a couple of weeks, she gave me this fantastic RAK **Thankya Shirl** and a fabulous Tilda Card she has made OMG how much do I love these cards?!!!!

Did a bit of online shopping here on Thursday after my evil tooth experience of the morning, figured a bit of retail therapy might just be in order to ease my pain LMAO

Couldn’t control myself *again* and did a spot of investigating into Digital Stamping, must say it’s very hard to find them but I did manage to find some, and stumbled across these and bought a set, had a play with this evil monkey character lol he cracks me up, and made a card up with him for my lovely friend (shhhh secret).

Monday today and guess what arrived!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OMG yes a bag full of heaven sent goodies woohooooooooooooooo

2 Tilda’s, a Tilda Background and some gorgeous Twinkling H2O’s omg gonna be a fun fun fun nite tonight 🙂

So in keeping with my *retail therapy* kinda theme lol I trotted off to the local shops and bought some gorgeous new Watercolour Pencils and Pad mmmmm heaven and have started playing with my new toys 🙂 Ahhhhh BLISS!

Catch you all again soon xo Kris